Development of the Accessibility Concept of the Supreme Council of Ajara Building has been completed
News | Open Government | Article 3 August 2021
The Open Governance Council of the Supreme Council of Ajara and its Consultative Group continue implementation of the Open Governance Action Plan for 2020-2021.
In particular, 7th Commitment of the Action Plan consists of the adaptation of the building of the Supreme Council for persons with special needs. This commitment includes of the development of accessibility concept.
In the framework of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) project "Consolidating Parliamentary Democracy in Georgia", the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) with the involvement of NPLE "Mariani" and other specialists of the sphere commissioned the development of the concept of access to the building of the Supreme Council of Ajara for people with mobility, vision and hearing impairments.
Developing the concept for accessibilityof the Supreme Council building and implementing this concept in practice will promote inclusive citizen engagement and equal access to the legislative body, which in turn will have a positive impact on citizen engagement in the decision-making process of the Supreme Council of Ajara.