- Public Participation in Policy Development
- Fighting Against Corruption
IDFI finds that today, when the progress of SDGs implementation is slow on a global scale, it is crucial to fully realize the importance of already existing platforms such as the Open Governance Partnership (OGP). Georgia should take more initiatives to reflect specific challenges linked with SDGs in the OGP strategy and action plans. At the same time, the authorities should internalize the role of civil society organizations in the implementation process of the SDGs and ensure close cooperation with them based on multi-sectoral initiatives.
Even though the new Rules of Operation introduced a number of positive changes, concerns remain regarding the transparency and accountability of the Council activities. In addition, it is highly important that the rules reflect the priority of close cooperation with the private sector in the process of SDGsimplementation.
The lack of political will to engage relevant stakeholders in the process of SDGs nationalization has materialized in the situation when during the 2019 no working group meeting has been organized. This is particularly problematic as compared to 2018 when all working group meetings were duly organized with the participation of all relevant stakeholders and the minutes of the meetings were publicly available for anyone interested.
Moreover, in order to evaluate the genuine level of SDGs integration in national policy documents, it is vital to conduct the evaluation on the level of SDGs' target indicators.
In regards to the judiciary system in Georgia, regardless of significant reforms implemented in this direction during the last years, the state still needs to address the problems endangering the availability of independent, efficient and unbiased judiciary in the county.
More robust measures should be taken in the direction of fighting against corruption. The recent trend when the state of fighting against corruption in Georgia has been worsening should immediately be addressed.
Effective implementation of SDGs in Georgia will be impossible in the situation when the relevant emphasis is not made on the importance of cooperation with the wider public, as well as publicity and awareness rising on SDGs. Moreover, no significant progress is plausible in the direction of peace, justice and strong institutions, unless the challenges in the direction of the judiciary and fighting against corruption are fully internalized and duly addressed by the state.