According to Media Advocacy Coalition TV3 and Energy Group Violated the Geogian Law on Broadcasting
News | Statements 20 November 2013
Media Advocacy Coalition accuses TV3 and Energy Group for defying and violating the Georgian law on broadcasting. The coalition states that director of both companies - TV3 and Energy Group LLC Kakha Baidurashvili at the same time holds the post of president of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, thus he is not entitled to own broadcasting license or have any shares.
Kakha Baindurashvili is the director and shareholder of 9% of TV3. In case of Energy Group he owns 20% of shares. Coalition emphasizes that the declaration of conformity of TV3, signed by director Kakha Baindurashvili, confirms that beneficiary owner of TV3 is not an administrative body official. While Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, as legal entity of public law, is considered as administrative body. Accordingly, president of the Chamber, Kakha Baindurashvili is the administrative body official. The Georgian law on broadcasting restricts holder of licese/authorized person or beneficiary from being the administrative body official.
„Abovementioned is a fact of defying the Georgian law on broadcasting and violation of established legal principles which aim at providing political freedom of media“ coalition states.
Media Advocacy Coalition calls for Georgian National Communication Commision to take measures in order to eliminate these violations.
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) together with 11 organizations joins the statement of coalition.
Full version of statement of Media Advocacy Coalition in Georgian.