24th July Round Table on Proactive Disclosure of Public Information
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 23 July 2013
On July 24th, 2013 the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), with support of the USAID Good Governance in Georgia (G-3) Program organized a round table: “Proactive Disclosure of Public Information” and invited NGOs, experts and Mass-media representatives  working  in the field of freedom of Information.
The Round table was welcomed by Maia Gogoladze, USAID, G-3 Program Deputy Chief of Party,. She in general introduced the IDFI/ USAID, G-3 project “Improving of Freedom of Information Act (FOIA )and  increasing public awareness on FOIA) activities and developments.
In the first half of the meeting, Giorgi Kldiashvili, IDFI Director and  a member of  the USAID , G-3 project Consortium presented the draft Decree on  “Electronic  Request and proactive disclosure of Public Information” to the attendees. While introducing the draft Decree, the participants went into deep discussions to develop the comments of  the decree. Practical recommendations have been initiated,   related to the Standards of the proactive disclosure of the public Information, regulations for electronic requests and other parts of the draft decree for further  consideration.
Levan Avalishvili, IDFI Chair, spoke about details of the IDFI comments on Government  Decree on “Proactive Disclosure of the Public Information”. He highlighted  those comments,  which have been  taken into consideration concerning the draft decree and its annex “List of proactive disclosure of information”. Participants debated on the additional recommendations to be introduced to promote the decree as an affective mechanism.
In conclusion, participants have agreed about the contents of suggestions and recommendations to be introduced to the Government.